Retaliation claims
[…] According to the state’s lawyers (the Attorney General and the state Legislative Counsel), Labor Code § 98.7 requires employees with whistle-blower claims to file an administrative complaint with the state labor commission, rather than suing in court. The trial court agreed and dismissed MacDonald’s complaint without considering its merits.

On appeal, MacDonald argued that, while he had the right to file an administrative complaint, he wasn’t required to do so. In making this argument, he relied on Section 98.7’s plain language, which says that, “Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged … in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division….” MacDonald also pointed to Lloyd v.